Noorda v. Rasor
[…] The court subsequently initiated a purge order for the maintenance and child support arrearages. On this record, we do not find the court abused its discretion in declining Mother’s contempt request. IV. Attorney Fees ¶19 “We review a trial court’s denial of a party’s request for an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.” In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). The court may award fees, but is not required to do so. Alley v. Stevens, 209 Ariz. 426, 429, ¶ 12 (App. 2004). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324.A, a court can “consider[] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken” and award fees. The trial court has no obligation to make specific findings in reaching its fee determination, in the absence of a request. Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, 495, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (holding no findings of fact in support of a fee request determination are necessary 5 NOORDA v.