Noorda v. Rasor
[…] In the exercise of our discretion, however, we choose to address the issues on their merits. See Gonzales v. Gonzales, 134 Ariz. 437 (App. 1982) (“Although we may regard this failure to respond as a confession of reversible error, we are not required to do so.”). 3 NOORDA v. RASOR Decision of the Court Mother contends the child support calculation was incorrect because the court improperly imputed $4000 as her monthly gross income. ¶12 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-320.A, “the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child . . . to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support of the child.” As authorized by A.R.S. § 25-320.D, the Arizona Supreme Court promulgated the Arizona Child Support Guidelines (Guidelines) to establish “a standard of support for children consistent with their needs and the ability of parents to pay, and to make child support awards consistent for persons in