MCKEE v. STATE, et al.
[…] has a perpetual duration, there is no need for the City to pass a resolution
“extending the duration of the agreement.” A.R.S. § 11-952(F).
¶15 Accordingly, the resolution approving the IGA complies with
A.R.S. § 11-952. The IGA is effective. Thus, McKee was an employee of the
State pursuant to the IGA at the time of his death.
5
MCKEE v. STATE, et al.
Opinion of the Court
C. Wilful Misconduct
¶16 Appellant argues the State’s actions rose to the level of wilful
misconduct, and therefore her claim is not subject to the exclusive remedy
provisions of workers’ compensation pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1022(A). See
Ariz. Const., art. XVIII, § 8.
¶17 Wilful misconduct is defined as “an act done knowingly and
purposely with the direct object of injuring another.” A.R.S. § 23-1022(B).
The courts have defined four elements that must be present to maintain a
wilful misconduct action:
(1) the employer’s wilful misconduct must have been the
cause of the employee’s injury,
(2) the wilful misconduct must have been “an act done . . .