Rus v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 956 F.2d 1144, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (per curiam)). In other words, “[t]here must be a ‘logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the injury,’” id. at 1353 (quoting Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his ‘logical sequence of cause and effect’ must be supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific explanation.” Knudsen, 35 F.3d at 548 (quoting Jay v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 998 F.2d 979, 984 (Fed. Cir. 1993)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”). However, medical or scientific certainty is not required.