in the Estate of Robert S. Kam
[…] Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 504 (Tex. –5– 2010). In general, there are two types of bills of review: equitable and statutory. See Valdez v. Hollenbeck, 465 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2015). Equitable bills of review may apply to a variety of forms of action, but statutory bills of review are rarer, and are authorized primarily in probate and guardianship contexts. Id. Carol filed a statutory bill of review in the probate court pursuant to section 55.251 of the estates code, which provides: (a) An interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable. (b) A bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment, as applicable. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.251.6 Courts do not look on bills of review with favor, Law v. Law, 792 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied) (citing Crouch v. McGaw, 138 S.W.2d 94, 96 (Tex. 1940)), and the grounds on which they are granted are narrow and restricted. Bakali v. Bakali, 830 S.W.2d 251, 255 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, no writ); see also King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex. 2003) (grounds upon which bill of review can be obtained are narrow because procedure conflicts with fundamental policy that judgments must become final at some point). The burden on a petitioner seeking a bill of review is heavy because it is fundamentally important that judgments be accorded some finality. See Layton v. Nationsbanc Mortg. Corp., 141 S.W.3d 760, 763 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.) (bills of review are scrutinized by courts with “extreme jealousy, and grounds on which interference will be 6 Prior to recodification in sections 55.251 and 55.252 of the estates code, section 31 of the probate code provided: Any person interested may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were made, have any decision, order, or judgment rendered by the court, or by the judge thereof, revised and corrected on showing error therein; but no process or action under such decision, order, or judgment shall be stayed except by writ of injunction, and no bill of review shall be filed after two years have elapsed from the date of such decision, order, or