J-S94036-16
[…] -2-
J-S94036-16
error of law such that it deprived [Appellant] of due
process of law?
Upon resentencing [Appellant], did the [trial] court’s
failure to vacate the original sentence implicate the
protections against double jeopardy such that the
resentencing orders are void ab initio?
Did the [trial] court commit an error of law when it failed
to properly calculate [Appellant’s] time served credit?
Appellant’s Brief at vii.
Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a
revocation hearing. The Commonwealth agrees. Our review reveals that
relief is due.
Section 9774 of the Judicial Codes provides:
(a) General rule.—The court may at any time terminate a
sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to 61
Pa.C.S. Ch. 41 (relating to State intermediate
punishment).
(b) Revocation.—The court shall revoke a sentence of
State intermediate punishment if after a hearing it
determines that the participant was expelled from or failed
to complete the program.
(c) Proceedings upon revocation.—Upon revocation of
a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing
alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the
alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The
attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any
time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth’s
intention to proceed under an applicable provision.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9774. Additionally, Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure
708 provides, in relevant part:
-3-
J-S94036-16
Whenever a defendant has been sentenced to probation or
intermediate punishment, or placed on parole, the judge
shall not revoke such probation, intermediate punishment,