Chazz Alden Hughes v. R Allen Hughes
[…] Recognizing the possible inequities in cases like the one before us, Congress created a statutory exception to the general rule that proceeds are paid to the named beneficiary: If a “court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal -7- separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation” expressly provides that payment should be made to a person who is not the named beneficiary, the OPM will override the beneficiary form and honor the court order. 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e)(l). However, the decree, order, or agreement “shall not be effective unless it is received, before the date of the covered employee‟s death, by the employing agency, or if the employee has separated from service, by the Office [of Personnel Management].” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e)(2). To be effective, the “certified copy of the court order” must be received by the employer before the death of the insured. See USAA Life Ins. Co. v. Benvenuto, No. 13-cv-660, 2016 WL 5404599, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 28, 2016).