Chazz Alden Hughes v. R Allen Hughes
[…] The signed, witnessed writing must be filed with the government to be effective. Id. Any changes to or revocations of the beneficiary form must likewise be signed, witnessed, and filed with the government. Id. Requirements of FEGLI policies are strictly construed. Mercier v. Mercier, 721 F. Supp. 1124 (D.N.D. 1989). Congress provided in 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) that FEGLI policies preempt state law. The statute states as follows: The provision of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any state or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions. As noted in Hillman, the provision is an express pre-emption. 133 S.Ct. at 1949. Under a FEGLI policy, an insured has a right to change the name of the beneficiary of the proceeds.