Chazz Alden Hughes v. R Allen Hughes
[…] Hillman v. Maretta, 133 S. Ct. 1943, 1947 (2013). 1 National Service Life Insurance was generally issued to Veterans of World War II. Benefits.gov. -5- Life insurance policies offered under FEGLI are underwritten by private companies but operate in accordance with the applicable federal statutes and are administered by the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”). 5 U.S.C. § 8716. The statute and regulations that govern FEGLI policies are found at 5 U.S.C. § 8701 et seq. and 5 C.F.R. § 870.101 et seq. Payout of benefits is addressed in 5 U.S.C. § 8705 and corresponding regulations are found in 5 C.F.R. § 870.801. When a federal employee dies, his FEGLI policy proceeds are paid out to his survivors in a specific “order of precedence,” first to the “beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). The signed, witnessed writing must be filed with the government to be effective. Id. Any changes to or revocations of the beneficiary form must likewise be signed, witnessed, and filed with the government. Id. Requirements of FEGLI policies are strictly construed.