State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Alan Justin Smith, App/cross-res.
[…] The privilege is held by the penitent and only the penitent can waive it. RCW 5.60.060(3). For the privilege to attach, statements must be (1) confidential communications, (2) made to a member of the clergy, (3) as a confession. State v. Glenn, 115 Wn. App. 540, 546, 62 P.3d 921 (2003). In this process the trial court must determine several questions of preliminary fact, during which it is not bound by the rules of evidence, except those that pertain to privileges, jd. Under RCW 26.44.020(6), "clergy," means "any regularly licensed or ordained minister, priest, or rabbi of any church or religious denomination, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution." Such person must be ordained in order to be considered a member of the "clergy." State v. Martin. 137 Wn.2d 774, 783-84, 975P.2d 1020(1999).