We do not disagree with the juvenile court’s conclusion termination is in G.R.’s best interests so that she may be available for adoption. We affirm this part of the juvenile court’s termination order. The father also argues the juvenile court should have granted his request for an additional six months to work toward reunification. Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-month extension if it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” The father last had contact with his child in December 2014, when she was four months old, even though DHS provided him other opportunities to visit with the child. The father testified at the combined permanency and termination hearing that he has a significant history of substance abuse.