In the Interest of D.B., Minor Child, W.H., Mother, N.B., Father
[…] See id. § 600A.1. The mother and father of D.B., born in 2007, have never been married. The father has paid no child support since September 2013 and is more than $8200 in arrears in his obligation. In 2015, the mother filed a petition to terminate the father’s parental rights, alleging he had abandoned the child as that term is used in chapter 600A.8(3)(b). As relevant here, section 600A.8(3)(b) deems a parent to have abandoned a child “unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means” and as demonstrated by either of the following: 1 Section 600A.8(3) allows the juvenile court to grant a petitioner’s request to terminate a parent’s rights if “[t]he parent has abandoned the child.”