IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2
VOGEL, Presiding Judge.
A father’s parental rights to his son, C.A., born 2012, were terminated
under Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) (2016) after C.A.’s mother filed a petition for
termination of parental rights. The father asserts both a lack of proof he
abandoned his son and that termination is not in the child’s best interests. On
our de novo review, the mother carried her burden of proof on both issues, and
we affirm the district court’s ruling. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa
1998).
I. Grounds for Termination under Iowa Code section 600A.8(3).
The father claims the mother failed to prove he abandoned C.A. as
provided in Iowa Code section 600A.8(3). That section provides in relevant part:
3. The parent has abandoned the child. For the purposes of
this subsection, a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child as
follows:
....
b. If the child is six months of age or older when the
termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned
the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or
repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution
toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to
the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
....
c. The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or
otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph
“a” or “b” manifesting such intent, does not preclude a
determination that the parent has abandoned the child. In making a
determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent
efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts
specified in paragraph “a” or “b.”
3