Com. v. Graffigna, J.
[…] Therefore, we will vacate the judgment of sentence on the charge of possession of a prohibited offensive weapon, and affirm the judgment of sentence on the charge of possession of an instrument of crime. Id. at 1269. 6 Although Appellant did not object to the sentence until his appeal, we have previously held that a sentence which is illegal is not subject to waiver. See Commonwealth v. Edrington, 780 A.2d 721, 723 (Pa. Super. 2001). 7 Section 906 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. - 13 - J-A31033-16 In the case sub judice, the court erred in sentencing Appellant on the charge of attempted theft by unlawful taking and on the charge of conspiracy to commit theft. See id.