J-A31033-16
[…] sentences be served concurrently, it is clear that a remand
for resentencing would not result in any change in the
sentence. Therefore, we will vacate the judgment of
sentence on the charge of possession of a prohibited
offensive weapon, and affirm the judgment of sentence on
the charge of possession of an instrument of crime.
Id. at 1269.
6
Although Appellant did not object to the sentence until his appeal, we have
previously held that a sentence which is illegal is not subject to waiver. See
Commonwealth v. Edrington, 780 A.2d 721, 723 (Pa. Super. 2001).
7
Section 906 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than
one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or
criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906.
- 13 -
J-A31033-16
In the case sub judice, the court erred in sentencing Appellant on the
charge of attempted theft by unlawful taking and on the charge of
conspiracy to commit theft. See id. Because vacating one of the concurrent