J. Tillman v. PSP
[…] Tillman appealed to the OAG by letter dated October 27, 2014. On February 5, 2016, ALJ Lawrence Cherba dismissed Tillman’s request for an evidentiary hearing on the basis it was untimely, having been filed 418 days after receipt of Wheeler’s letter. This appeal followed.1 The PSP maintains the central repository, which is defined in the Criminal History Records Information Act (CHRIA)2 as a “central location for the collection, compilation, maintenance and dissemination of criminal history record information…” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102. Section 9113(b) of CHRIA requires courts to collect and submit criminal court dispositions as required by the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts (AOPC). 18 Pa.C.S. § 9113(b). The AOPC is then required by CHRIA to “collect and submit to the central repository such information necessary to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9113(e). Section 9151(a) of CHRIA grants to an individual the right to challenge the accuracy of his criminal history record information. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9151(a).