IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Point III is granted. The trial court’s decision is reversed, and the matter is remanded with
instructions to dismiss.
B. Quo warranto does not lie to prevent an improper exercise of power lawfully
possessed.
Although our resolution of City’s third point fully disposes of the appeal, because county
counselors are now authorized relators in quo warranto proceedings, we find it necessary to further
address City’s second point, wherein it contends that quo warranto does not lie under the facts of
this case, as the issue may arise again.
Quo warranto proceedings are governed by § 531.010 and Rule 98. The statute and Rule
provide for the remedy of ouster “[i]n case any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold
or execute any office or franchise.” § 531.010. Dykhouse alleged that City, by taking steps to
create a TIF, was “usurping to itself a power it [did] not possess,” on the theory that City’s existing
“power to implement new TIF programs [was] removed by operation of state law, pursuant to