IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have
the force and effect of law[,]” but “[t]he rules shall not change substantive rights.” Mo. Const.
art. V, § 5. Therefore, if there is an inconsistency on a substantive issue between a statute and a
rule, the statute controls. On the other hand, if a rule is procedural in nature, it will control unless
expressly modified by the legislature under limited circumstances discussed infra. Dykhouse
argues that “The class of potential plaintiffs entitled to bring a Quo Warranto action is a substantive
5
Section 531.010 provides:
In case any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or execute any office or franchise,
the attorney general of the state, or any circuit or prosecuting attorney of the county in which the
action is commenced, shall exhibit to the circuit court, or other court having concurrent jurisdiction
therewith in civil cases, an information in the nature of a quo warranto, at the relation of any person
desiring to prosecute the same; and when such information has been filed and proceedings have
been commenced, the same shall not be dismissed or discontinued without the consent of the person
named therein as the relator; but such relator shall have the right to prosecute the same to final
judgment, either by himself or by attorney; provided if the person named therein is a member or
employee of the judicial branch of government, and the persons desiring to prosecute the proceeding
include the majority of the circuit and associate circuit judges of the circuit in which that person is