West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education
[…] West Mifflin contends that Duquesne has a mandatory duty to pay this tuition because Duquesne does not maintain or participate in an approved vocational program. Duquesne responds that West Mifflin has failed to state a claim because Duquesne participates in a vocational program at Steel Center. The Public School Code requires a school district to pay for its students’ vocational training. If it refuses, it can be held liable for breach of contract to the school attended by one of its students. Section 1809(c) of the Public School Code states as follows: (c) The school district in which the person resides, who has been admitted, as above provided, to an approved vocational industrial, vocational agricultural, vocational homemaking, vocational high or vocational distributive occupational school or department maintained by another school district, shall pay the high school charge provided for by this act. If any school district neglects or refuses to pay for such tuition, it shall be liable therefor, in an action of contract, to the school district or school districts maintaining the school which the pupil, with the approval of the board, attended. 24 P.S. §18-1809(c) (emphasis added).