West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education
[…] West Mifflin responds that Section 1607(b)(4) does not provide for a hearing where a school district is aggrieved by the Secretary’s determination on a tuition rate. Further, Count I does not contain any allegations that the tuition schedule was set forth in an adjudication with findings of fact and conclusions of law, which is required by the Administrative Agency Law. 2 Pa. C.S. §507 (“All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.”).