West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education
[…] a federal statute or regulation that requires either Duquesne or the Commonwealth Respondents to turn over Title I funds or IDEA funds to West Mifflin.7 Moreover, West Mifflin does not cite any federal 7 West Mifflin directs this Court to 20 U.S.C. §6338(a) in support of its contention that Duquesne’s failure to turn over funds to it flies in the face of the express purposes of Title I, Part A. We fail to see how this provision supports West Mifflin’s argument, as it relates to neglected and delinquent children in institutions, not children being educated by a neighboring school district. Section 6338 provides, in relevant part: (a) Allocations for neglected children (1) In general If a State educational agency determines that a local educational agency in the State is unable or unwilling to provide for the special educational needs of children who are living in institutions for neglected children as described in section 6333(c)(1)(B) of this title, the State educational agency shall, if such agency assumes responsibility for the special educational needs of such children, receive the portion of such local educational agency’s allocation under sections 6333, 6334, 6335, and 6337 of this title that is attributable to such children. (2) Special rule If the State educational agency does not assume such responsibility, any other State or local public agency that does assume such responsibility shall receive that portion of the local educational agency’s allocation. 20 U.S.C. §6338(a) (emphasis added).