West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education
[…] Petition for Review, ¶50. West Mifflin responds that Section 1607(b)(4) of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. §16-1607(b)(4), establishes a formula for calculating tuition, and the tuition paid by Duquesne deviates from that formula. This deviation entitles West 6 Mifflin to damages under 42 Pa. C.S. §8303.4 Duquesne had the duty to pay a tuition that conformed to the formula set in Section 1607(b)(4). Section 1607 of the Public School Code compels a school district with a curtailed high school program to pay the amount determined by the formula in Section 1607(b)(3)-(4). It states, in relevant part, as follows: (b) If a third class school district operating under a special board of control pursuant to [24 P.S. §6-692 (repealed)] has, with the approval of the Secretary of Education, curtailed its educational program by eliminating its high school and has not assigned its high school pupils to another school district and provided adequate transportation in a manner under subsection (a), the secretary shall have the following authority: *** (3) To establish the per-pupil tuition rate that a school district designated under paragraph (1) shall receive for each reassigned student in a regular or special education program. For the 2010-2011 and 2011-2012 school years, the tuition rate established under this paragraph may not exceed the product of: (i) the tuition rate established for the 2007-2008 school year; and (ii) the greater of: (A) two percent (2%); or 4 Section 8303 provides: A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal. 42 Pa. C.S. §8303. 7 (B) the percentage increase in total budgeted revenues available to a distressed school district. (4) For the 2012-2013 school year and each school year thereafter, the per pupil tuition rate that a school district designated under paragraph (1) shall receive for each reassigned student in a regular or special education program shall be the greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or the product of: (i) the tuition rate established for the prior school year; and (ii) the greater of: (A) the percentage increase in total budgeted revenues available to a distressed school district; or (B) the index set pursuant to the act of June 27, 2006 (1st Sp.Sess., P. L. 1873, No. 1), [53 P.S. §§6926.101 – 6926.5006,] known as the “Taxpayer Relief Act,” for the distressed school district. 24 P.S. §16-1607(b)(3)-(4) (emphasis added).