West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education
[…] Petition for Review, ¶161. The Commonwealth Respondents have demurred to this count for the stated reason that West Mifflin has not alleged “facts to demonstrate that the classification established under section 1607(b)(4) … is ‘wholly irrelevant’ to the objective of providing a thorough and efficient education for Duquesne students educated at and by West Mifflin....” Commonwealth Respondents’ Preliminary Objections, ¶34. Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part, as follows: The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law ... [r]egulating the affairs of ... school districts [.] Pa. Const. art. III, §32 (emphasis added).