IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “final documentation” setting forth what they claim remained owing for the 2015-
2016 SY with the SDP by October 1, 2016, in order for PDE to withhold funding
from SDP and redirect it to Charter Schools for the underpayment. We must also
determine whether the October 1 provision affects Charter Schools’ request for
payment of the underpayment directly from SDP.
A. Petition and Answers with New Matter
Charter Schools allege that PDE prepared improper Guidelines that allowed
school districts to pay charter schools less than the amount per student required by
Section 1725-A(a)(2) of the CSL4 (statutory amount). Charter Schools aver SDP
4
Section 1725-A(a)(2) describes the amount school districts must fund charter schools and
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Funding for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
....
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school shall receive for each
student enrolled no less than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily
3
considered the Guidelines mandatory and, using the adjusted per student amount
calculated by PDE on its behalf, decreased the amounts it paid to Charter Schools
mid-year. According to Charter Schools, SDP underpaid the Charter Schools for the
2015-2016 SY by approximately $1.8 million. Charter Schools allege that SDP
represented to them that these Guidelines were mandatory, when Charter Schools
assert they were not. When Charter Schools requested in April 2017 that PDE
withhold the funds from SDP’s state funding necessary to address the underpayment
and redirect those amounts to Charter Schools, Charter Schools aver that PDE would
not do so in contravention of its mandatory statutory duties. PDE stated Charter
Schools failed to submit to SDP “final documentation of payment to be made based
on the average daily membership for the students enrolled in the charter school from
the [school district] for the previous school year” by October 1, 2016, which PDE
contended is required by Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-
A(a)(5). PDE reasoned that, because Charter Schools did not timely provide that
final documentation to SDP, Charter Schools had not established their right to the