IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] or before October 1 as required by Section 1725-A(a)(5).8 Department argues that
the 2016 Amendment expressly includes a reconciliation process that requires a
charter school to submit “final documentation of payment to be made” to the school
district no later than October 1 for the students enrolled during the prior school year
before filing a withholding request with PDE. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5). Under
the plain statutory language, Department asserts the mandatory and ministerial duty
to withhold payments from a school district and pay those funds to a charter school
8
Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL states:
(5) Payments shall be made to the charter school in twelve (12) equal monthly
payments, by the fifth day of each month, within the operating school year. A
student enrolled in a charter school shall be included in the average daily
membership of the student’s district of residence for the purpose of providing basic
education funding payments and special education funding pursuant to Article
XXV. If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed
in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by
the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt
of documentation from the charter school. No later than October 1 of each year,
a charter school shall submit to the school district of residence of each student
final documentation of payment to be made based on the average daily
membership for the students enrolled in the charter school from the school district
for the previous school year. If a school district fails to make payment to the
charter school, the secretary shall deduct and pay the amount as documented
by the charter school from any and all State payments made to the district
after receipt of documentation from the charter school from the
appropriations for the fiscal year in which the final documentation of payment
was submitted to the school district of residence.
24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5) (emphasis added). The provisions in subsection (5) beginning with
“[n]o later than October 1 of each year” were added on July 13, 2016, and were immediately
effective. Id.
9
is not implicated unless a charter school timely provides to a school district the
required final documentation and the school district denies payment. Here, Charter