Baden Academy Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed., The Secretary of Ed., Pedro A. Rivera (In His Official Capacity)
[…] to resolve their unpaid 2014-2015 school year reconciliation claims and to obtain a declaration of their rights and Respondents’ duties. 13 circumstances, Respondents have a clear right to relief in their favor as to Petition Count V. 3. Declaratory Relief In Petition Count II, the Charter Schools seek declarations from this Court that they have exhausted their administrative remedies, that Respondents violated the CSL’s mandatory fund withholding provisions and, since Chester II does not prevent its 2014-2015 school year claims, the Department must withhold funds as mandated by the CSL. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides: “Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7541(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that “[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a).