Baden Academy Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed., The Secretary of Ed., Pedro A. Rivera (In His Official Capacity)
[…] Dental Ass’n v. Commonwealth Ins. Dep’t, . . . 516 A.2d 647, 652 ([Pa.] 1986).] Chanceford Aviation Props., L.L.P. v. Chanceford Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 923 A.2d 1099, 1107-08 (Pa. 2007) (citations omitted; emphasis added). Despite having declared that the Owed Charter Schools had a clear legal right to be paid for the 2014-2015 school year, and that Respondents had a 20 Section 8303 of the Judicial Code specifies: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. 19 corresponding legal duty to ensure that they were paid, since the remaining Charter Schools have no outstanding funding claims, there is no legal basis upon which this Court may now direct Respondents to withhold the School Districts’ state funds and redirect the Charter