IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] PDE Br. at 20.
Because this Court is limited to the facts pled in the Petition and the exhibits thereto, and there is no
reference to the Application to Amend Order or the attached exhibits, the Court cannot consider the
argument. See Richard Allen.
9
Commonwealth, 674 A.2d 1173, 1174 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
When ruling on a demurrer, this Court must consider as true
all well-pleaded relevant and material facts, as well as all
reasonable inferences deducible therefrom.
Hackett v. Horn, 751 A.2d 272, 274 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).
Section 1721-A(b) of the CSL provides:
[CAB] shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided
in this subsection. A majority of the members of [CAB]
shall constitute a quorum, and a majority of the
members of [CAB] shall have authority to act upon any
matter properly before [CAB]. [CAB] is authorized to
establish rules for its operation.
24 P.S § 17-1721-A(b) (emphasis added).
Respondents cite Keystone Central School District v. Sugar Valley
Concerned Citizens, 799 A.2d 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), to support their position. The
Keystone Court determined that a 3-3 vote was not a valid CAB action because a
majority of CAB did not agree.