IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Thus, the Court will not
disturb established legal principles without express
direction from the [l]egislature. Carrozza, 916 A.2d at 565-
66.
Everhart v. PMA Ins. Grp., 938 A.2d 301, 307 (Pa. 2007). “In order to abrogate a
common[ ]law principle, the statute must ‘speak directly’ to the question addressed
by the common law.” In re Rodriguez, 900 A.2d 341, 345 (Pa. 2003) (quoting United
States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 534 (1993)).
The question addressed by the common law rule is whether a quorum or
a majority of the quorum is needed for a deliberative body to take official action.
Section 1721-A(b) of the CSL states: “[a] majority of the members of [CAB] shall
12
constitute a quorum, and a majority of the members of [CAB] shall have authority to
act upon any matter properly before [CAB].” 24 P.S § 17-1721-A(b). The first half
of this sentence defines a CAB quorum, i.e., a majority of the CAB members is a
quorum, and the second half of the sentence explains that the quorum is required in
order for CAB to act. It directs CAB on how many members are required to hear an