IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Merits
Propel argues CAB’s 3-1 vote was proper. Specifically, Propel contends
that the common law rule applies to CAB, and pursuant to the common law rule,
where a majority of the quorum votes in favor of a particular decision, that decision
constitutes a final action. Thus, Propel asserts that the recusal of two CAB members
in the within matter rendered those individuals as not counting toward a quorum or
voting requirement. PDE and CAB (collectively, Respondents) rejoin that this Court
must uphold the November 27, 2019 Order based on the plain meaning of Section
1721-A(b) of the CSL.
Section 1721-A(b) of the CSL provides:
[CAB] shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided
in this subsection. A majority of the members of [CAB]
shall constitute a quorum, and a majority of the
members of [CAB] shall have authority to act upon any
matter properly before [CAB]. [CAB] is authorized to
establish rules for its operation.
24 P.S § 17-1721-A(b) (emphasis added).
Respondents cite Keystone Central School District v. Sugar Valley
Concerned Citizens, 799 A.2d 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), to support their position. The
6
Keystone Court determined that a 3-3 vote was not a valid CAB action because a
majority of CAB did not agree.