Arts Academy Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed., The Secretary of Ed., Pedro A. Rivera (In His Official Capacity), William Penn SD
[…] CCCS, and their disregard of Richard Allen and KIPP, CCCS has been paid, which is what the CSL intended. 22 Notwithstanding the Charter Schools’ argument to the contrary, see Charter Schools’ Answer to Respondents’ Summary Relief Application at 5-6 and 14-15, this Court is not compelled in this case nor is it authorized to anticipate what should happen if the Commonwealth faces future protracted budget stalemates and/or Respondents fail to timely schedule administrative hearings and/or deduct and withhold state funding to satisfy post-2014-2015 school year charter school reconciliation claims. 23 Section 8303 of the Judicial Code specifies: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. 25 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held: ‘Mandamus is an extraordinary writ that will only lie to compel official performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty where there is a clear legal right in the plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and want of any