Arts Academy Charter School v. PA Dept. of Ed., The Secretary of Ed., Pedro A. Rivera (In His Official Capacity), William Penn SD
[…] I. Background “Pursuant to [S]ection 1725-A of the Charter School Law (CSL),[1] . . . a school district that has any resident students enrolled in a charter school must pay the charter school for each enrolled student.”2 Waslow v. Pa. Dep’t of Educ., 984 A.2d 1 Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, as amended, 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A. The CSL amended Article XVII-A of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1-101 – 27-2702. 2 Section 1725-A(a) of of the CSL states, in relevant part: Funding for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner: (1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or nonresident student attending a charter school. (2) For non-special education students, the charter school shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the prior school year, as defined in [S]ection 2501(20) [of the Public School Code], minus the budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic school programs; adult education programs; community/junior college programs; student transportation services; for special education programs; facilities acquisition, construction and improvement services; and other financing uses, including debt service and fund transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established by the [D]epartment. This amount shall be paid by the district of residence of each student. (3) For special education students, the charter school shall receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for each non-special education student as provided in clause (2), plus an additional amount determined by dividing the district of residence’s total special education expenditure by the product of multiplying the combined percentage of [S]ection 2509.5(k) [of the Public School Code, 25 P.S. 2 575, 576 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (footnote omitted). Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL requires that “[p]ayments shall be made to the charter school in twelve (12) equal monthly payments, by the fifth day of each month, within the operating school year.” 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5). Under former Governor Thomas W. Corbett’s administration,3 the Department permitted charter schools to conduct end-of-year reconciliations and thereafter seek to have Respondents withhold any underfunded amounts from delinquent school districts’ state subsidies pursuant to Section 1725- A(a)(5) of the CSL. That provision provides: If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the [S]ecretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all [s]tate payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5).4 § 25-2509.5(k)] times the district of residence’s total average daily membership for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the district of residence of each student. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a) (emphasis added). Section 2509.5(k) of the Public School Code was added by Section 18 of the Act of August 5, 1991, P.L. 219. 3 Thomas W. Corbett served as Pennsylvania Governor from January 18, 2011 to January 20, 2015. 4 Section 1725-A(a)(6) of the CSL states: Within thirty (30) days after the [S]ecretary makes the deduction described in [Section 1725-A(a)](5) [of the CSL], a school district may notify the [S]ecretary that the deduction made from [s]tate payments to the district under this subsection is inaccurate. The [S]ecretary shall provide the school district with an opportunity to be heard concerning whether the charter school documented that its students were enrolled in the charter school, the period of time during which each student was enrolled, the school district of residence of each student and whether the amounts deducted from the school district were accurate. 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(6).