IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] that reason, the charter school “retains its ability to seek resolution of the
underpayment directly from the school district via the general administrative hearing
process described in [Chester Community Charter School v. Department of
Education, 44 A.3d 715, 722 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (Chester II)], as recognized by the
Department.” Antonia Pantoja Charter School v. Department of Education. (Pa.
Cmwlth., No. 289 M.D. 2017, filed August 5, 2019), slip op. at 23-24.7
The administrative process is governed by the Administrative Agency
Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508, 701-704. Section 507 of the Administrative Agency
Law requires that “[a]ll adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in
writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be
served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507.
Our Court has explained that Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law
requires that an agency “explain its decision.” Hinkle v. City of Philadelphia, 881
A.2d 22, 26 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). The Court further stated that “[w]hen an agency