UNITED v. GAMMAGE
[…] shareholder,” that argument ignores the fact that Begay is not a party.
¶15 To the extent Gammage argues the superior court should
have awarded him $60,000 that he claims to have “contributed” to United
because “there were no bylaws to the contrary,” the court found “there are
no by-laws of the corporation” and “there are no stock redemption
agreements applicable in this case.” Those findings are supported by the
record and Gammage has not shown he has a right to such an award under
any bylaws or stock redemption agreements.
¶16 Gammage also cites A.R.S. § 10-640. That provision allows
shareholder distributions in certain circumstances, but only if the
corporation is solvent after such distributions are made. See A.R.S. § 10-
640(C)(1) (“[a] distribution shall not be made if, after giving it effect . . . [t]he
6
UNITED v. GAMMAGE
Decision of the Court
corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the
usual course of business”). Gammage failed to assert this argument with
the superior court, meaning it is waived on appeal. See Continental Lighting
& Contracting, Inc. v. Premier Grading & Utilities, LLC, 227 Ariz. 382, 386 ¶ 12
(App. 2011). Moreover, even if he had relied on this statute in presenting