State of Minnesota v. Dana John Thompson
[…] See id. (quotation omitted). The district court failed to instruct the jury on the specific crime of violence threatened or the elements of that crime. The instruction contained no definition or explanation of the meaning of “crime of violence.” The state concedes that the district court’s instruction was erroneous. As stated above, a defendant is guilty of terroristic threats only if he threatens to commit a “crime of violence.” Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1. “‘[C]rime of violence’ has the meaning given ‘violent crime’ in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).” Id. The definition of “violent crime” does not include domestic assault or fourth- or fifth- degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2012); State v. Jorgenson, 758 N.W.2d 316, 323 (Minn. App. 2008).