United States v. Rivera
[…] ‘affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the ordinary case means’ it ‘affected the outcome
of the district court proceedings’; and (4) ‘the error seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.’” United States v. Marcus, 560 U.S. 258, 262 (2010) (alteration in
original) (quoting Puckett v. United States, 556 U.S. 129, 135 (2009)). The dispositive issue is thus
whether the application of an incorrect mandatory minimum in determining Rivera’s new sentence
constitutes plain error warranting remand. We conclude that it does.
Under 21 U.S.C. § 848(a) a defendant who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise “shall
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and which may be up
to life imprisonment.” Section 848(a) further provides that if a defendant “engages in such activity
3
after one or more prior convictions of him under this section have become final, he shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 30 years and which may be up to
life imprisonment . . . .” Here, it is undisputed that the mandatory minimum applicable to Rivera’s
CCE conviction is only 20 years—not 30—because he has no prior convictions under § 848(a). The
district court, therefore, erred in concluding that Rivera faced a mandatory minimum of 30 years for
the CCE conviction.