Washington State
[…] variance based on their response to the question about selling the property.
Accordingly, we hold that the Commissioners did not engage in unlawful procedure or
fail to follow prescribed process under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a).
E. VIOLATION OF FIFTH AMENDMENT RIGHTS
The Maykos argue that they are entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) because
the Commissioners’ denial of the variance constitutes a taking without just compensation in
violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We disagree.
A LUPA petitioner is entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) if “[t]he land use
decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.” As noted above, we review
de novo whether a land use decision violates a petitioner’s constitutional rights. Whatcom
County, 171 Wn.2d at 426.
16
No. 48308-4-II
The Fifth Amendment takings clause states “nor shall private property be taken for public
use, without just compensation.”