Washington State
[…] on all five of the challenged criteria were erroneous. The Commissioners’ conclusions were not
erroneous on criterion (b) and criterion (e). Accordingly, we hold that the Commissioners’
denial of the Maykos’ variance request was not an erroneous interpretation of the law, was based
on substantial evidence, and was not a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.
14
No. 48308-4-II
D. UNLAWFUL PROCEDURE OR FAILURE TO FOLLOW PRESCRIBED PROCESS
The Maykos argue that they are entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) because
the Commissioners engaged in unlawful procedure and failed to follow prescribed process.2 We
disagree.
A LUPA petitioner is entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) if “[t]he body or
officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a
prescribed process, unless the error was harmless.” As noted above, we review de novo whether
the Commissioners engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow prescribed process.
Whatcom County, 171 Wn.2d at 426.
The Maykos argue that the Commissioners were overly influenced by lay testimony from