Richmond D. Phillips v. State of Maryland, No. 7, September Term, 2016. Opinion by
[…] the country. Dep’t Legis. Servs., Fiscal and Policy Note (Revised), Senate Bill 637, at 2
(2016 Session).8 These “guidelines became de facto standards and were recognized by
courts as minimum requirements for a quality forensic DNA analysis program.”
SWGDAM, About Us.9
The DNA Identification Act of 1994 authorized the creation of the DNA Advisory
Board to develop and revise, as appropriate, “recommended standards for quality
assurance, including standards for testing the proficiency of forensic laboratories, and
forensic analysts, in conducting analyses of DNA.” 42 U.S.C. § 14131(a) (1994). This
legislation also provided that, “[u]ntil such time as the advisory board has made
recommendations to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Director
7
The Statute was amended again in 1998 without substantive change, and that version
remained in force until October 1, 2016. See 1998 Md. Laws, ch. 21 (revising reference to
“Maryland Rules of Criminal Procedure” in subsection (e) to “Maryland Rules”).
8