Richmond D. Phillips v. State of Maryland, No. 7, September Term, 2016. Opinion by
[…] https://archives.fbi.gov/archives/about-us/lab/forensic-science-
communications/fsc/july2000/quality-assurance-standards-for-forensic-dna-testing-
laboratories [https://perma.cc/7BCV-GH3C].
12
FBI, Quality Assurance Standards for Convicted Offender DNA Databasing
Laboratories, https://archives.fbi.gov/archives/about-us/lab/forensic-science-
communications/fsc/july2000/codis1a.htm [https://perma.cc/UB4M-YP89].
18
the DNA Advisory Board expired at the end of its statutory term and transferred its
responsibility for recommending revisions to the QAS to SWGDAM. Id. at 22; see also §
14131(b)(4) (“The board shall cease to exist on the date 5 years after the initial
appointments are made to the board . . . .”). Thus, by December 2000, both of the
standards-setting bodies named in the DNA Admissibility Statute had ceased to exist, at
least under the names specified in the Statute.
Recognizing this discrepancy in the statutory language, the General Assembly twice