MARTINEZ v. SHC
[…] In so doing, the Legislature created a system
that balanced the “sacrifices and gains” of both employees and employers.
Employees relinquished their common law rights to sue for employment
injuries in exchange for a system in which the employers assumed liability
without regard to fault and without having to incur the cost of litigation.
Diaz v. Magma Copper Co., 190 Ariz. 544, 548-49, 950 P.2d 1165, 1169-70 (App.
1997) (internal citation and quotation omitted).
¶8 As part of this balancing of interests, the Legislature included
an exclusivity provision in the Act. Section 23-1022(A) provides that the
“right to recover compensation . . . for injuries sustained by an employee . . .
is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in
the scope of his employment.” A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (“exclusivity
provision”). As our supreme court has recognized, the exclusivity provision
is a key component of the balancing of interests made by the Legislature in
implementing the constitutional mandate in Article 18, Section 8, as the