In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S.
[…] report to Richard Starr. Second, the record shows that the trial court considered the

investigator's report. He reviewed it before ruling.

       Issue 5: Whether the trial court erred when granting summary judgment to

Richard Starr?

       Answer 5: No.

       The trial court dismissed, on summary judgment, Betty Bartholomew's petition for

nonparental custody of Steven and Leander Starr. Therefore, we must explore what proof

one needs in order to gain custody of a child under the nonparental custody act.

       Under RCW 26.10.030, a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if

the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that

neither parent is a suitable custodian." One of the key provisions of the nonparental

custody act is RCW 26.10.100. This section reads:

              The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
       interests of the child.

This standard interferes in a parent's constitutional right to the care, custody and