In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S.
[…] Wright, 167

Wn. App. 758, 785, 275 P.3d 339 (2012). We find that Bartholomew has forwarded

some debatable arguments, particularly since the law surrounding nonparental custody

claims is unsettled.

       Richard Starr also seeks attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP

18.l(a) allows this court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs if applicable law

grants the party the right to recover them. RAP 18.1 (c), however, demands that, if the

underlying statute requires consideration of financial resources, the requesting party must

file an affidavit of financial need. RCW 26.10.080 requires a consideration of financial

                                             34
No. 33652-2-111
In re Custody ofS.S. and L.S.


resources and provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion,

order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and

attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." If the requesting party fails to file an

affidavit of need as required by RAP 18.l(c), this court has refused to award attorney

fees. In re the Marriage ofHolmes, 128 Wn. App. 727, 742, 117 P.3d 370 (2005).

Richard Starr has not filed an affidavit of financial need.