In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S.
[…] lacked standing to seek nonparental custody, Betty Bartholomew failed to comply with

the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. ch. 21, and the trial court erred in failing to

award him fees and costs. Starr filed no cross appeal.

       Issue 1: Should the trial court have refused to entertain a summary judgment

motion because the court had already entered a finding of adequate cause?

       Answer 1: We refuse to address this issue because, in response to the summary

judgment motion, Betty Bartholomew never argued this point.

       Under RCW 26.10.030, a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if

the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that

neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing a petition, the third party must submit

affidavits and obtain a court order of adequate cause before proceeding further with the           I
action. RCW 26.10.032. In other words, a court adjudicating a nonparental custody