Horvath v. United States
[…] possible. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(3); see also 5 C.F.R. § 6101.111(a) (“The head of each agency, with respect to each full-time employee to whom this subpart applies, shall establish by a written agency policy statement . . . [a] basic workweek of 40 hours . . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3) (“If it is determined that the head of an agency should have scheduled a period of work as part of that employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so . . . the employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay for that period of work as regularly scheduled work . . . .”). 5. 5 U.S.C. § 5543 Title 5, United States Code, section 5543 addresses compensatory time off in lieu of pay for irregular or occasional overtime. See 5 U.S.C. § 5543; see also Doe, 372 F.3d at 1351 (Title V also “allows the head of an agency to ‘grant [an] employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542.’”).