Horvath v. United States
[…] The statute further provides that, unless an executive agency head “determines that his agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that the costs would be substantially increased,” the head of an executive agency must, among other things, assign tours of duty that are scheduled at least a week in advance and schedule the basic 40-hour workweek on five days Monday through Friday, when possible. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(3); see also 5 C.F.R. § 6101.111(a) (“The head of each agency, with respect to each full-time employee to whom this subpart applies, shall establish by a written agency policy statement . . . [a] basic workweek of 40 hours . . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3) (“If it is determined that the head of an agency should have scheduled a period of work as part of that employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so . . . the employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay for that period of work as regularly scheduled work . . . .”). 5. 5 U.S.C. § 5543 Title 5, United States Code, section 5543 addresses compensatory time off in lieu of pay for irregular or occasional overtime.