Horvath v. United States
[…] Horvath is considered to be a “criminal investigator” under the relevant federal statutes and regulations governing civilian pay. Id. at 8; see also 5 CFR § 550.103. It is undisputed that Mr. Horvath’s back pay claims in this case are governed by the Federal Employees Pay Act, or Title V. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541, et seq.; see also Compl. at ¶ 8; Def. Mot. at 2. 2. The Overtime Pay Statute And Regulations As background, the Overtime Pay Statute governs hourly overtime pay for certain federal employees, including criminal investigators like Mr. Horvath. See generally 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (2015). This statute provides, in relevant part, that: (a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates: (2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS–10 . . . the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to the greater of one and one- half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS– 10 . . . or the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay. 3 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a).