Horvath v. United States
[…] And so, a criminal investigator that receives LEAP pay is compensated at the premium overtime rates set forth in the Overtime Pay Statute if the criminal investigator either: (1) works at least 10 hours on a day that is part of the criminal investigator’s 40-hour workweek; or (2) works on a day that is outside of the basic 40-hour workweek. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(d)(1). The Overtime Pay Statute also provides special rules to compensate criminal investigators for regularly scheduled overtime that involves protective services. Specifically, section 5542(e) of the Overtime Pay Statute provides that: (e) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1) of this section, all hours of overtime work scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek shall be compensated under subsection (a) if that work involves [protective services] and if the investigator performs, on that same day, at least 2 hours of overtime work not scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(e).