Horvath v. United States
[…] As discussed above, Congress specifically required that LEAP pay be used to compensate for all overtime hours that fall short of the ten-hour threshold. 5 U.S.C. §5542(d). 7 And so, plaintiff 6 The LEAP pay statute, provides, in relevant part, that a criminal investigator shall be paid availability pay to ensure the availability of that investigator for “unscheduled duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b) further provides, in relevant part, that: Availability pay provided to a criminal investigator for such unscheduled duty shall be paid instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under section [5 U.S.C. §] 5542, night duty, Sunday duty, or holiday duty. 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b). 7 Indeed, as the government observes in its reply brief, the legislative history for the LEAP Statute demonstrates that Congress included the 10-hour requirement for premium overtime pay as part of the legislation