Horvath v. United States
[…] These regulations require that the two hours of unscheduled overtime required under section 5542(e) of the Overtime Pay Statute must be consecutive. 2 5 C.F.R. §§ 550.111, 550.182; see also Def. Mot. at 4; Compl. at ¶¶ 20-22. 3. The LEAP Statute Congress enacted the Law Enforcement Availability Pay or “LEAP” Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, to account for the unpredictable schedules of criminal investigators, including USSS special agents. Def. Mot. at 3; Compl. at ¶¶ 8-9, 11-12. Under the LEAP Statute, criminal investigators may receive an annual enhancement to their basic pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5545a; Def. Mot. at 3; Compl. at ¶¶ 8-9, 11-12. And so, the purpose of LEAP Statute is “‘to provide premium pay to criminal investigators to ensure [their] availability . . . for unscheduled duty in excess of a 40 hour work week based on the needs of the employing agency.’” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b). The LEAP Statute provides that a criminal investigator shall be paid LEAP pay to ensure the availability of that investigator for “unscheduled duty.”