Third District Court of Appeal
[…] When
BBVA conceded it should suffer the loss in the amount of the shoe purchase, it
seems that BBVA must necessarily have conceded Easy Luck “in good faith”
under that exception as well. See § 673.4181(3). BBVA ignores this apparent
inconsistency in its argument.
However, we need not rely on a technical or procedural argument on this
point. We find that there is competent substantial evidence in the evidence
adduced at trial to support the trial court’s conclusion on the merits that Easy Luck
took the draft “in good faith.”
Section 3-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted in Florida as
section 673.1031 of the Florida Statutes, defines “good “faith” as “honesty in fact
and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Under
this provision:
The factfinder must ... determine, first, whether the conduct of the
holder comported with industry or “commercial” standards applicable
to the transaction and, second, whether those standards were
reasonable standards intended to result in fair dealing. Each of those
9