PUBLISHED
[…] relationship exists using thirteen nonexclusive factors, five from the text of the
Migrant Workers Act regulations and eight derived from case law. Torres-Lopez
v. May, 111 F.3d 633, 639–41 (9th Cir. 1997). “[L]ike other open-ended balancing
tests,” this universe of nebulous factor tests has “yield[ed] unpredictable and at
times arbitrary results.” Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc.,
134 S. Ct. 1377, 1392 (2014) (Scalia, J.).
6
The Migrant Workers Act and the FLSA identically define “employ” as “to
suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g); id. § 1802(5) (defining “employ” as
having “the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938”). Moreover, the regulations promulgated pursuant to the
Migrant Workers Act define joint employment under that Act as having the same
scope as joint employment under the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5) (“The
definition of the term employ includes the joint employment principles applicable