PUBLISHED
[…] times arbitrary results.” Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc.,
134 S. Ct. 1377, 1392 (2014) (Scalia, J.).
6
The Migrant Workers Act and the FLSA identically define “employ” as “to
suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g); id. § 1802(5) (defining “employ” as
having “the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938”). Moreover, the regulations promulgated pursuant to the
Migrant Workers Act define joint employment under that Act as having the same
scope as joint employment under the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5) (“The
definition of the term employ includes the joint employment principles applicable
under the Fair Labor Standards Act.”); H.R. Rep. No. 97-885, at 6 (1982)
(explaining that the Migrant Workers Act’s adoption of the FLSA definition “was
deliberate and done with the clear intent of adopting the ‘joint employer’ doctrine
as a central foundation of this new statute”). Therefore, cases involving joint