James Robert Smith v. State
[…] Id. Appellant sought have an instruction included that read in part: Therefore, if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that . . . the Defendant, James Robert Smith, did cause the death of Mattie Jana Nicole Smith, . . . but . . . you have a reasonable doubt thereof that the injury was a result of an accident, . . . you will . . . acquit the Defendant and say by your verdict not guilty. Under the present code, there is no defense of “accident” because Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Section 6.02(a), in turn, addresses the claim that the defendant lacked the required mental state.