State v. Underwood
[…] We review such issues de novo. Good Lance v. Black Hills Dialysis, LLC, 2015 S.D. 83, ¶ 9, 871 N.W.2d 639, 643. Thus, we give no deference to the circuit court’s legal conclusions. Id. Analysis and Decision [¶6.] Underwood pleaded guilty to possessing a controlled substance, which in this case is a Class 5 felony. For an offender not already in custody of the executive branch, such an offense carries a presumptive sentence of probation. SDCL 22-6-11. 1 However, “[t]he sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation . . . if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation[.]” Id.