#27768-a-DG
[…] of probation under SDCL 22-6-11.
Standard of Review
[¶5.] The central issue in this case is a question of statutory construction.
We review such issues de novo. Good Lance v. Black Hills Dialysis, LLC, 2015 S.D.
83, ¶ 9, 871 N.W.2d 639, 643. Thus, we give no deference to the circuit court’s legal
conclusions. Id.
Analysis and Decision
[¶6.] Underwood pleaded guilty to possessing a controlled substance, which
in this case is a Class 5 felony. For an offender not already in custody of the
executive branch, such an offense carries a presumptive sentence of probation.
SDCL 22-6-11. 1 However, “[t]he sentencing court may impose a sentence other
than probation . . . if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a
significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation[.]”
Id. In this case, the court cited 10 circumstances that it considered to be
aggravating:
1. Underwood has a five (5) page rap sheet;
2. Nine (9) bench warrants have been issued since 2008 in
various cases for failure to appear or comply with orders of the
court;