State v. Kurtz
[…] In response, the State does not address the import of the circuit court’s statement. Instead, the State argues that departure was warranted because the aggravating circumstances identified by the court “are identical to those that this Court has repeatedly determined pose a significant risk to the public.” [¶11.] Criminal defendants, like Kurtz, who are convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony that is not specifically excluded from the provisions of SDCL 22-6-11, must be sentenced in accord with the directives in this statute. Relevant here, SDCL 22-6-11 provides: The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony . . . to a term of probation. If the 4. Given our disposition of his appeal, we need not address Kurtz’s alternative argument that the circuit court abused its discretion in sentencing him to the maximum authorized term of imprisonment. -5- #30289 offender is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections, the court shall order a fully suspended state incarceration sentence pursuant to § 23A-27-18.4. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation or a fully suspended state incarceration sentence if the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order. To depart from a presumptive sentence of probation, the court must therefore identify that “aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation under this section.” Id. (emphasis added). [¶12.] Whether the circuit court misinterpreted or misapplied SDCL 22-6-11 involves a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo, with no deference given to the circuit court’s legal conclusions. State v.