NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] 559.715, Florida Statutes (2013), creates a condition precedent to a deficiency action,
we reverse.
In 2009, a final foreclosure judgment was entered against Ward. The
property was sold at a foreclosure sale for $100—much less than either the amount due
on the judgment or the value of the property. After the foreclosure sale, the judgment
was assigned to DONI. DONI filed a complaint against Ward, seeking a deficiency
decree based on the foreclosure judgment. Ward asserted as an affirmative defense
that DONI had failed to comply with a condition precedent found in section 559.715,
which provides as follows:
This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of
the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the
assignee must give the debtor written notice of such
assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is
made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the
debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring
an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the
assignee and is in default.
(Emphasis added.) She claimed that DONI had given her notice of the assignment only
thirteen days before filing the deficiency complaint instead of waiting at least thirty days
as required by section 559.715. The trial court agreed with Ward's reasoning and