State v. Marco Antonio Rios-Lopez
[…] Id. at 2, 343 P.3d at 31. The district court ordered the eight counts to run consecutively to each other and to run concurrently with one count of grand theft in an unrelated case. Id. Owens argued he should receive credit for the prejudgment time he served on each of the eight counts, not just the one count for which he received credit. Id. at 3, 343 P.3d at 32. The Owens Court analyzed I.C. § 18-309 and prior Idaho Supreme Court precedent, especially State v. Hoch, 102 Idaho 351, 630 P.2d 143 (1981). The Owens Court focused only on the first sentence of I.C. § 18-309, which states: “In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” The Court acknowledged its previous holding that this section of I.C. § 18-309 prohibits a court from crediting confinement to more than one count of a sentence. Owens, 158 Idaho at 3, 343 P.3d at 32 (citing Hoch, 102 Idaho at 351, 630 P.2d at 143).