In its letter to HHS asserting a right to access NDNH information, GAO does not argue that any provision in the FPLS statute expressly permits GAO to use or access NDNH information. See Letter for Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of HHS, from Lynn H. Gibson, General Counsel, GAO (Mar. 31, 2011) (“GAO Letter”). Instead, GAO invokes its “broad statutory right of access to agency records” under 31 U.S.C. § 716. GAO Letter at 1. Section 716(a) provides that “[e]ach agency shall give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency. The Comptroller General may inspect an agency record to get the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 716(a).1 GAO argues that this provision “requires all agencies to provide GAO with information about their duties and activities and authorizes GAO to inspect agency records to obtain such information.