(C) Disapproval by Joint Committee on Taxation.-Returns and return information shall not be open to inspection or disclosed under subparagraph (A) or (B) with re- spect to an audit— (i) unless the Comptroller General of the United States notifies in writing the Joint Committee on Taxation of such audit, and (ii) if the Joint Committee on Taxation disapproves such audit by a vote of at least two-thirds of its members within the 30-day period beginning on the day the Joint Committee on Taxation receives such notice. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(i)(8) (2006). 5 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1102(d)(2) (2006) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as authority to withhold any . . . record from a committee of either House of Congress, any joint committee of Congress, or the Comptroller General if such record pertains to any matter within their respective jurisdictions.”); 41 U.S.C. § 423(h)(5) (2006) (“This section does not . . . authorize the withholding of information from, nor restrict its receipt by, Congress, a committee or subcommittee of Congress, the 5 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35 Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v.