GAO Access to National Directory of New Hires
[…] in section 653 expressly authorizing disclosure of information in the
NDNH to Congress or GAO. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 104-651, at 139
(quoting existing statutory language providing that “safeguards which
limit the use or disclosure of information . . . shall not prevent the use or
disclosure of such information to the Comptroller General of the United
States”); id. at 303–04 (quoting proposed statutory language providing
that certain information “shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or the
Secretary of Veterans Affairs . . . except . . . to permit the Comptroller
5 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1102(d)(2) (2006) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed
as authority to withhold any . . . record from a committee of either House of Congress,
any joint committee of Congress, or the Comptroller General if such record pertains to
any matter within their respective jurisdictions.”); 41 U.S.C. § 423(h)(5) (2006) (“This
section does not . . . authorize the withholding of information from, nor restrict its receipt
by, Congress, a committee or subcommittee of Congress, the Comptroller General, a