GAO Access to National Directory of New Hires
[…] not be used or disclosed except as expressly provided in this section,
subject to section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 653(l )(1).
In its letter to HHS asserting a right to access NDNH information,
GAO does not argue that any provision in the FPLS statute expressly
permits GAO to use or access NDNH information. See Letter for Kath-
leen Sebelius, Secretary of HHS, from Lynn H. Gibson, General Coun-
sel, GAO (Mar. 31, 2011) (“GAO Letter”). Instead, GAO invokes its
“broad statutory right of access to agency records” under 31 U.S.C.
§ 716. GAO Letter at 1. Section 716(a) provides that “[e]ach agency shall
give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General re-
quires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial
transactions of the agency. The Comptroller General may inspect an
agency record to get the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 716(a). 1 GAO argues
that this provision “requires all agencies to provide GAO with information
about their duties and activities and authorizes GAO to inspect agency
records to obtain such information. Maintenance of the NDNH is both a