GAO Access to Trade Secret Information
[…] with the one exception of a judicial proceeding; the opinion declined to find “any
exception for disclosure to the Congress... to be implied.” Id. at 2. The Supreme
Court has held that the GAO is part of the legislative branch and is “subservient
to Congress.” Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714, 727-32 (1986). It therefore fol
lows that if there is no “exception for disclosure to the Congress,” as the Attor
ney General Opinion concluded, then there is also no exception in section 301 (j)
for disclosure to the GAO.
You also raised in your request the question of whether 31 U.S.C. § 716(a) au
thorizes the GAO to gain access to the trade secret information covered by sec
tion 301(j). Section 716(a) provides that:
Each agency shall give the Comptroller General information the
Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities,
organization, and financial transactions of the agency. The Comp
troller General may inspect an agency record to get the informa
tion. This subsection does not apply to expenditures made under
section 3524 or 3526(e) of this title.
Your office suggested, but after consideration dismissed, the argument that sec
tion 716(a) supersedes section 301(j).
Under established rules of statutory construction concerning statutes that may
arguably conflict, however, section 301(j) controls in this situation. It is a cardi