Use of Appropriations to Pay Travel Expenses of International Trade Administration Fellows
[…] We “must presume that [Congress] says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there. When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last.” Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54 (1992). By itself, the text of section 1345 does not naturally support the proposed ex- penditures. Section 1345 states: Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meet- ing. This section does not prohibit— (1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; and (2) the Secretary of Agriculture from paying necessary expenses for a meeting called by the Secretary for 4-H Boys and Girls Clubs as part of the cooperative extension work of the Department of Agricul- ture. 31 U.S.C. § 1345. We have previously explained that section 1345 “give[s] force” to the “principle . . . that appropriated funds cannot generally be used to pay the expenses of persons who are not federal employees.”