Use of Appropriations to Pay Travel Expenses of International Trade Administration Fellows
[…] As the 270 Payment of Travel Expenses of International Trade Administration Fellows fellows would not fall within section 1345’s general exceptions—for “officer[s] or employee[s] of the United States carrying out an official duty” and “4-H Boys and Girls Clubs”—by its terms section 1345 would require ITA to identify another law specifically providing for the expenditure in order to pay the fellows’ travel expenses for the proposed meetings. The context in which the statute uses the word “meeting” bolsters this conclu- sion. Section 1345 includes an exception allowing “the Secretary of Agriculture [to] pay[] necessary expenses for a meeting called by the Secretary for 4-H Boys and Girls Clubs as part of the cooperative extension work of the Department of Agriculture.” 31 U.S.C. § 1345(2). See Pub. Res. No. 74-32, 49 Stat. 387 (1935) (adding this exception to section 1345 during the same session of Congress in which section 1345 was first enacted).