Use of Appropriations to Pay Travel Expenses of
[…] specifically provided by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1345.
III.
Because the proposed ITA program would qualify as a “meeting” within the
meaning of section 1345, ITA may not pay the attendees’ travel expenses unless
Congress has “specifically provided by law” for the payment of private individu-
als’ travel expenses to such a meeting. You have not identified any statute that
would provide such authority.4
STEVEN G. BRADBURY
Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel
4
As general authority for the program, your letter cites 22 U.S.C. § 2351(b) (2000), which author-
izes the President to “make arrangements to find, and draw the attention of private enterprise to,
opportunities for investment and development in less-developed friendly countries and areas.” You do
not contend, however, that section 2351 speaks with sufficient specificity to satisfy section 1345. One
statutory authority that may have possible relevance is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, the “invitational travel” statute,
which provides that