Use of Appropriations to Pay Travel Expenses of International Trade Administration Fellows
[…] You have not identified any statute that would provide such authority.4 STEVEN G. BRADBURY Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General Office of Legal Counsel 4 As general authority for the program, your letter cites 22 U.S.C. § 2351(b) (2000), which author- izes the President to “make arrangements to find, and draw the attention of private enterprise to, opportunities for investment and development in less-developed friendly countries and areas.” You do not contend, however, that section 2351 speaks with sufficient specificity to satisfy section 1345. One statutory authority that may have possible relevance is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, the “invitational travel” statute, which provides that [an] employee serving intermittently in the Government