Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] You have noted several sources of statutory authority, which we discuss below, under which the EPA holds such meetings and conferences. To facilitate these activities, the EPA wishes, when appropriate, to provide light refreshments—bottled water, coffee, bagels, and the like—to all participants, including those attendees who are not federal employees. Section 1345 provides as follows: 54 Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments at EPA Conferences Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meet- ing. This section does not prohibit— (1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; and (2) the Secretary of Agriculture from paying necessary expenses for a meeting called by the Secretary for 4-H Boys and Girls Clubs as part of the cooperative extension work of the Depart- ment of Agriculture. 31 U.S.C. § 1345. In 2005, the Comptroller General opined that the National Institutes of Health could pay for light refreshments at a government-sponsored conference because, among other things, “formal conferences” are not “meetings” under this section.