Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] EPA may “encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance to appropri- ate” public or private organizations and individuals. Id. § 6981(a). • National Environmental Policy Act section 102(2)(G), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(G) (2000). Federal agencies shall “make available to States, counties, municipalities, institutions, and individuals, advice and information useful in restoring, maintain- ing, and enhancing the quality of the environment.” • Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act section 104(k)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(k)(6) (2000 & Supp. III 2003). The EPA may “provide, or fund eligible entities or nonprofit organizations to provide, training, research, and technical assistance to individuals and organizations, as appropri- ate.”