Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] On the other hand, one could view light refreshments as supplementing meals. But these definitions at least do not exclude light refreshments from the category of “subsistence” and do suggest the possibility of including them. Although simple dictionary definitions are thus inconclusive, the use of the term “subsistence” elsewhere in the U.S. Code in analogous circumstances, and particularly its use elsewhere in title 31, indicates that “subsistence” as used in section 1345 does include light refreshments. Under 31 U.S.C. § 326(b) (2000), the Secretary of the Treasury “may approve reimbursement to agents on protective missions for subsistence expenses authorized by law without regard to rates and amounts established under section 5702 of title 5,” which sets the per diem rates for federal employees on travel.