Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] Light refreshments are therefore fairly included within the terms of the residual category of “necessary expenses” for “personal sustenance and comfort” for which employees may be reimbursed and, by extension, fairly included within the broader term “subsistence expenses.” In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 3903(c) (2000) permits agencies to procure by contract “subsistence items.” See also 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(4)(B) (2000) (authorizing recording amounts as obligations of the United States government when supported by an order purchasing “perishable subsistence supplies”). And 31 U.S.C. § 1353(a) (2000) authorizes the Administrator of General Services to “prescribe by regulation the conditions under which an agency in the executive branch . . . may accept payment, or authorize an employee of such agency to accept payment on the agency’s behalf, from non-Federal sources for . . . subsistence.”