Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] O.L.C. at 36– 37, defines “appropriations” to mean “appropriated amounts,” “funds,” and “authori- ty to make obligations by contract before appropriations.” 31 U.S.C. § 1511(a); see also id. §§ 1512–1514 (similar, part of the subchapter to which section 1511 applies). Section 701, which concerns the work of the GAO, defines “appropria- tions” as “appropriated amounts,” which includes, depending on the “appropriate context,” “funds,” “authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations,” and “other authority making amounts available for obligation or expenditure.” Id. § 701(2); see also id. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (providing that an employee may not involve the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”) (emphasis added). Thus, it is an “appropriation” that makes an amount available; the appropriation is not the physical amount that is available. Amounts are appropriated by proper authority, and an appropriation is something that is made. See, e.g., 2001 ADA Opinion, 25 Op.