Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] Id. at 38. Second, we cited several statutes (both appropriations acts and provisions of title 31 codified near the ADA and referring to appropriations) in which “Congress used the term ‘available’ in a manner that is not dependent on whether funds are actually ‘unobligated,’ and that instead limits the permissible purposes for which funds may be spent.” Id. Section 1343(d), for example, provides that an appropria- tion “is available to buy, maintain, or operate an aircraft only if the appropriation specifically authorizes the purchase, maintenance, or operation.” 31 U.S.C. § 1343(d) (2000); see 2001 ADA Opinion, 25 Op. O.L.C. at 38; but cf. id. at 36– 37 & n.5 (acknowledging authority suggesting a different sense of “available” in this context).