Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] Accordingly, to determine under the ADA the “amount available in an appropriation . . . for [an] expenditure or obligation,” we must look to the applicable legislative act making the amounts in question available for obligation or expenditure—that is, to the applica- ble appropriation. A rule of construction that Congress has codified in title 31, and that applies to section 1341, reinforces this understanding of what an “appropriation” is, and thus where one looks to determine the amount available “in an appropriation.” Section 1301(d) provides that “[a] law may be construed to make an appropriation out of 67 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31 the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made” (emphasis added). Enabling legislation, for example, has typically been viewed as not an “appropriation.”