Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] Gen. 422, 424 (1984) (indicating, without further explanation, that the monetary limit in section 2805(c) limited the “amount available in an appropriation” under the ADA); Reconsideration of B-214172, 64 Comp. Gen. 282, 289 (1985) (without citing Monetary Ceilings, extending earlier precedents that “involved limitations that were contained in an appropriation act” to apply “to a limitation contained in authorizing legislation”). 70 Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments at EPA Conferences APPENDIX • Clean Air Act section 103, 42 U.S.C. § 7403 (2000). The EPA has authority to “establish a national research and development program for the prevention and control of air pollution,” and, among other things, may “promote the coordination” of research with private organizations, and may “provide financial assistance to,” “make grants to,” or “contract with” appropriate public or private agencies.