Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] Thus, the use of the term “subsistence” in these provisions as well is better read to include light refreshments. The statutory history of section 1345 further indicates that “subsistence expens- es” include the cost of light refreshments. What is now section 1345 was enacted as section 551 of title 31 in 1935. See Pub. Res. No. 74-2, 49 Stat. 19, 19 (1935) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 551 (Supp. I 1935)). Section 551 provided, “[u]nless specifically provided by law, no moneys from funds appropriated for any purpose shall be used for the purpose of lodging, feeding, conveying, or furnishing transportation to, any conventions or other form of assemblage or gathering to be held in the District of Columbia or elsewhere.” Id. (emphasis added).