Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] III 2003). The EPA may “provide, or fund eligible entities or nonprofit organizations to provide, training, research, and technical assistance to individuals and organizations, as appropri- ate.” In addition, under section 311, the EPA may “enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with, and make grants to, persons, public entities, and nonprofit private entities,” id. § 9660(b)(3) (2000), and conduct “a program of training,” id. § 9660(b)(9). • Intergovernmental Personnel Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4742 (2000). A federal agency “may admit State and local government employees and officials to agency training programs established for Federal professional, administrative, or technical personnel.” Id. § 4742(a). • Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110 (2000).