Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] The EPA has authority to “establish national programs for the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution” and, among other things, may “promote the coordination” of relevant activities with appropriate public and private organizations, may “render technical services” to appropriate organizations, and may “cooperate with,” “make grants to,” or “contract with” those organizations. Id. § 1254(a)–(b). EPA also may “finance pilot programs,” in cooperation with appropriate public and private parties, of “manpower development and training and retraining.” Id. § 1254(g). • Solid Waste Disposal Act section 8001, 42 U.S.C. § 6981 (2000). EPA may “encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance to appropri- ate” public or private organizations and individuals. Id. § 6981(a). • National Environmental Policy Act section 102(2)(G), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(G) (2000).