Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] In addition, under section 311, the EPA may “enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with, and make grants to, persons, public entities, and nonprofit private entities,” id. § 9660(b)(3) (2000), and conduct “a program of training,” id. § 9660(b)(9). • Intergovernmental Personnel Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4742 (2000). A federal agency “may admit State and local government employees and officials to agency training programs established for Federal professional, administrative, or technical personnel.” Id. § 4742(a). • Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110 (2000). A federal agency may expend travel expenses “for expenses of attendance at meetings which are 71 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31 concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” 72