Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences
[…] While it may not be possible to detail a general rule for exactly how “specific[]” is specific enough, it is thus clear that general authority to fund a meeting is insufficient. Our ITA Opinion supports the above interpretation. The Department of Com- merce had not identified any statute that it thought would provide specific authority under section 1345 for the expenses of the proposed fellowship program. See ITA Opinion, 28 Op. O.L.C. at 275. We recognized that it had cited as “general authority” 22 U.S.C. § 2351(b) (2000), which authorizes the President to “make arrangements to find, and draw the attention of private enterprise to, opportunities for investment and development in less-developed friendly countries and areas,” but we pointed out that the Department of Commerce did “not contend . . . that section 2351 speaks with sufficient specificity to satisfy section 1345.” ITA Opinion, 28 Op.