Reimbursement for Costs o f Attending Certain Banquets
[…] able under 5 U.S.C. § 4110. E.g., Internal Revenue Service - Meal Costs, 68
Comp. Gen. 348 (1989); Gerald Goldberg, B -198471, 1980 W L 16668 (C.G. May
1, 1980). Applying § 4 1 10’s standards to the FBI Special A gent’s attendance at
the banquet in question, the Comptroller General concluded:
[I]t is clear that his attendance was in furtherance of the functions or
activities for which the agency’s appropriations are made, and we
have no objection to reimbursing Mr. Held the $35 cost o f the ban
quet.
Held, 1992 WL 387431, at *2.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Applicability o f 5 U.S.C. § 4110
5 U.S.C. § 4110 provides:
Appropriations available to an agency for travel expenses are avail
able for expenses of attendance at meetings which are concerned
with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made
or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or m an
agement of the functions or activities.
The applicability of this section to attendance at banquets honoring state and lo
cal law enforcement officials first depends upon whether such banquets can prop
erly be considered as “meetings.” The term “meeting” is a very broad one. For