Status of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
[…] Reorganization Plan § 3. The Attorney General “shall provide necessary administrative support and services to the Commission.” 22 U.S.C. § 1622f (2000). Although the Chairman must follow the Department of Justice’s procedures in preparing “budget requests, authorization documents, and legislative proposals,” the Attorney General is to “submit these items to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget as proposed by the Chairman.” Id.