Status of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
[…] Moreover, even before the Commission was transferred to the Department, “all functions of the Commission with respect to the internal management of the affairs of the Commission” were “vested in the Chairman.” Reorganization Plan § 3. Accord- ingly, the evident purpose for vesting authority in the Chairman was not to exclude the authority of the Attorney General, but to set the relative roles of the Chairman and the other members of the Commission. Second, under 22 U.S.C. § 1622f, “[t]he Chairman shall prepare the budget requests, authorization documents, and legislative proposals for the Commission within the procedures established by the Department of Justice, and the Attorney General shall submit these items to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget as proposed by the Chairman.” Thus, the Commission argues, “although [the statute] . . . refers to ‘procedures established by the Department of Justice,’ it limits the applicability of those only to ‘budget requests, authorization documents, and legislative proposals.’” 2001 Commission Memorandum at 3. At least as to budget