Status of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
[…] O.L.C. at 142. Congress has dealt, in some detail, with the administrative powers of both the USPC and the Commission, and the powers conferred in both cases are quite similar. The statute on the USPC provides that its Chairman, among other things, may hire personnel, including for temporary and intermittent services, 18 U.S.C. § 4204(a)(2), (b)(3) (repealed prospectively by Continuing Appropriations—Com- prehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, tit. II, § 218(a)(5), 98 Stat. 1837, 2027); “assign duties among officers and employees . . . so as to balance the workload and provide for orderly administration,” id. § 4204(a)(3); “direct the . . . use of funds made available to the [USPC],” id. § 4204(a)(4); “enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of the functions of the [USPC],” id. § 4204(b)(1); and accept voluntary services, id. § 4204(b)(2).