Status of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
[…] Id. The Attorney General has no power to review the Commission’s decisions on claims: “The decisions of the Commission with respect to claims shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact, and shall not be subject to review by the Attorney General or any other official of the United States or by any court by mandamus or otherwise.” Id. § 1622g (2000). Moreover, nothing in the statute transferring the Commission to the Department “shall be construed to diminish the independence of the Commission in making its determinations on claims in programs that it is authorized to administer.” Id. Shortly after the Commission’s transfer to the Department, the Commission and the Justice Management Division began what turned out to be a continuing dispute about whether the Department could exercise administrative control over the Commission.