Authority to Grant Conservation Easements Under
[…] (“Fredericks M em orandum ”).
3 This issue arose out o f negotiations between officials o f the Department of Commerce and the City of
Boulder concerning the future development o f 205 acres occupied by the Department’s National Institute of
Standards and Technology The Department was considering entering into a contractual agreement that
would limit future construction on the site and preserve some o f its open space See Fredericks Memoran
dum at I. The city, however, wished to becom e the grantee of a '‘conservation easem ent'' under Colorado
law. ld .\se e 16A Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-30.5-102 (1982).
16
Authority to G rant Conservation E asem ents under 40 U .S.C § 319
Section 319 provides in part:
W henever a State or political subdivision or agency thereof or
any person makes application for the grant of an easement in, over,
or upon real property of the United States for a right-of-way or
other purpose, the executive agency having control of such real
property may grant to the applicant, on behalf of the United States,
such easement as the head of such agency determines will not be
adverse to the interests of the United States, subject to such reser
vations, exceptions, limitations, benefits, burdens, terms, or condi
tions . . . as the head of the agency deems necessary to protect the
interests o f the United States. Such grant may be made without
consideration, or with monetary or other consideration, including
any interest in real property.
40 U.S.C. § 319. Section 319 speaks of “easem ent[s]. . . for a right o f way or
other purpose,” but is silent as to what “other purpose[s]” are permitted. The stat
ute is thus arguably ambiguous as to the meaning to be given “easem ent” : whether