Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards
[…] Attorney General of the United States. Not more than $25,000 shall be expended for infor
mation or capture of any one person.
(b) The Attorney General each year may spend not more than $10,000 for services or informa
tion looking toward the apprehension of narcotic law violators who are fugitives from justice
4 The Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund is available to the Attorney General for the purpose
of the “payment of awards Tor information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal
drug laws of the United States,” 28 U S C. § 524(c)(1)(B), and the “payment of awards for information or
assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U S.C. 800 el seq.') or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and
Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 el seq ), at the discretion of the Attorney General.” 28
U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C).
148
violations of the drug laws.4 A third statute that authorizes the offer of
rewards for information is chapter 204 of title 18, United States Code. The
rewards provided for in this chapter, which concern only terrorist acts,5