Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards
[…] Operation PALADIN would be aimed also at heightening public aware
ness of the identities of international drug kingpins. This would be
accomplished by maximizing media exposure, including newspapers,
television, magazines and posters.
II. Statutes Expressly Authorizing Rewards
Several statutes authorize the payment of rewards for information
leading to the arrest or capture of various law violators. None of these
statutes, however, authorizes the Customs Service to offer such pay
ments. The only statutory authority relating to reward offers that
expressly includes the Customs Service is 19 U.S.C. § 1619. That provi
sion, however, only authorizes payments to persons who seize items sub
ject to seizure and forfeiture or who furnish information “concerning ...
any fraud upon the customs revenue, or ... [a] violation of the customs
laws or the navigation laws ... [which] leads to a recovery of ... any
duties withheld, or ... [of] any fine, penalty, or forfeiture incurred.”2 19
U.S.C. § 1619. It is plain that this provision cannot be relied upon as
authority for Operation PALADIN.
Similarly, it is clear that the other statutes that authorize various gov