Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards
[…] (i) a violation of United States drug laws which occurs primarily outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States and which is such that the individual would be a
major violator of such laws; or
(ii) the killing or kidnapping outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States of
(certain officers]; or
(in) an attempt or conspiracy to do any of the acts described in clause (i) or (ii)t
Rewards made pursuant to section 2708 are not to exceed $500,000, with those over $100,000 requiring
the personal approval of the Secretary of State or the President. 22 U.S.C. § 2708(c). Any award made
must be reported to Congress within 30 days. 22 U.S.C. § 2708(h)
8 21 U.S C § 886(a) authorizes the Attorney General to pay any person “from funds appropnated for
the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, such
sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate ” The subchapter referenced in this section is sub
chapter I, “Control and Enforcement,” chapter 13 (“Drug Abuse Prevention and Control”) of title 21,
United States Code.
149
III. Inherent Authority to Use General Appropriations
We also conclude that the Customs Service is not authorized to fund