Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property
[…] partment of Justice? The Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund and the
Customs Forfeiture Fund were created to allow those agencies to finance certain
aspects of their respective forfeiture actions and other specified law enforcement
activities from the proceeds of forfeited assets. See 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1) (De
partment of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund); 19 U.S.C. § 1613b (Customs For
feiture Fund). Congress provided that both the Justice and Customs Funds would
receive amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or ad
ministered by the respective agencies. See 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(4); 19 U.S.C.
§ 1613b(a), (c).
As we have discussed above,47 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10) defines what property
is forfeited “pursuant to a law enforced or administered by the Department of
Justice” for purposes of determining whether the proceeds from the sale of par
ticular forfeited property are to be deposited in the Department of Justice Assets
Forfeiture Fund. The definition includes any property forfeited under three spec