Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property
[…] clusion that Customs does not have independent authority under 21 U.S.C. § 881
necessarily raises questions about the legality of any seizures and forfeitures al
ready conducted by Customs under that section without a proper designation from
the Attorney General or his designee. A comprehensive analysis of that issue is
38 We discuss the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund and the Customs Forfeiture Fund in more de
tail below, when we address the question of which fund should be the depository of proceeds from forfeiture un
der section 881.
39 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 5-9.
40 21 U.S.C. § 873(b) provides m pertinent part that “when requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the
duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice,
to him for canying out his functions under this subchapter ” See also 21 U.S.C. § 965, which adopts the authonty
of section 873 by reference.
41 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 9-10. For example, we noted that the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535, might