Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property
[…] Although we find, based on the language of the statute and Reorganization
Plan No. 2 of 1973, that Customs does not have independent forfeiture authority
under section 881, we briefly address below additional arguments raised by Cus
toms in support of its assertion of section 881 authority.
1.19 U.S.C. § 1589a
As evidence that it has section 881 authority in the border context, Customs
cites 19 U.S.C. § 1589a(2), which permits a Customs officer to execute and serve
“any order, warrant, subpoena, summons, or other process issued under the au
thority of the United States,” and section 1589a(3), which generally provides that
a Customs officer may make a warrantless arrest for any federal offense com
mitted in his presence or any federal felony “committed outside the officer’s pres
ence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested
has committed or is committing a felony.” In our June 3, 1986 opinion,28 we
specifically examined the question whether passage of section 1589a, and the
nearly identical 19 U.S.C. § 1589,29 altered the conclusions of this Office in the
25 ( .. continued)