Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property
[…] 32 See Kmiec Memo, supra note 3, at 2.
33 Lane Memo, supra note 2, at 4-5.
34 See infra pp. 278-80.
276
3 .2 8 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10)
Finally, Customs cites 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)( 10) as evidence of Congress’ recog
nition that Customs has seizure authority under section 881 of title 2 1.35 Section
524, enacted in 1984, established the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture
Fund, which serves as the depository for moneys realized from profitable forfei
tures of property after the payment of certain expenses of forfeiture and sale.36
Section 524(c)(4) requires “all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any
law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice” to be deposited in
that fund. Section 524(c)(10) provides:
For the purposes of this section, property is forfeited pursuant
to a law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice if
it is forfeited pursuant to —
(A) any criminal forfeiture proceeding;
(B) any civil judicial forfeiture proceeding; or
(C) any civil administrative forfeiture proceeding conducted by
the Department of Justice,
except to the extent that the seizure was effected by a Customs of
ficer or that custody was maintained by the United States Cus
toms Service in which case the provisions of section 613A of the
Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613a) shall apply.
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10) (emphasis added).
The Customs Service apparently interprets the final clause of section
524(c)(10), underscored above, to demonstrate Congress’ understanding that
Customs has independent seizure authority under section 881.37 However, noth