Assignment of Army Lawyers to the Department of Justice
[…] As discussed above, the second component of the Army proposal expressly provides for the appointment of JAGC lawyers as Special Assistant United States Attorneys to prosecute and defend both civil and criminal cases in the name of the United States. II. Authority for the Department of Justice to Employ the Services of Outside Attorneys to Carry Out the Department’s Exclusive Responsibilities Section 516 of Title 28 reserves to officers of the Department of Justice the conduct of litigation in which the United States or one of its agencies is a party. A parallel section, 5 U.S.C. § 3106, provides that, except as otherwise autho­ rized by law, an executive agency “may not employ an attorney . . . for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . .. but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice.” There is, however, clear statutory authority for the Department of Justice to use non-departmental attorneys to carry out the Department’s litigating functions.