Assignment of Army Lawyers to the Department of Justice
[…] A ttorneys “specially appointed” under this provision m ay, when so directed by the Attorney G eneral, “conduct any kind o f legal proceeding, civil or c rim in a l. . . which U nited States A ttorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” Id. § 516(a). Special attorneys appointed under this authority may not be paid an annual salary o f m ore than $12,000. Id. § 516(b). 117 Guidance with respect to this question is provided by the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535, and the principles of appropriations law on which it rests. The Economy Act provides in pertinent part: The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if — (1) amounts are available; (2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government; (3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide the ordered goods or services; and (4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided as conveniently or cheaply by a commer­ cial enterprise. 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a). The agency ordering the services, including personnel services, must “promptly” provide reimbursement for their full cost to the agency providing them. 31 U.S.C. 1535(c).