Applicability of the Antideficiency Act Apportionment
[…] been granted to the corporation.” 96 Cong. Rec. 6728 (1950) (remarks of Rep.
Keefe). Thus, in subjecting corporations to budgetary supervision, Congress
did not intend to alter the duties and obligations of those corporations as set
forth in their enabling acts.
We recognize that the power to authorize apportionments indicating a neces
sity for a deficiency and the power to make exemptions from apportionment are
discretionary powers, resting in the President or the official having administra
tive control of an appropriation available to the legislative or judicial branch.
See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1515, 1516. Moreover, we have not been specifically asked
whether expenses incurred by the FSLIC pursuant to statutory authority to
avert the default of an insured institution would constitute “an emergency
involving ... the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individu
als,” 31 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1)(B), or whether the FSLIC’s insurance assess
ments qualify as a “trust or working fund” which may be exempted from
apportionment. See id. § 1516. We point out, though, that because the FSLIC is