United States Participation in
[…] As a
technical matter, codes or safeguards would have to be built into the F.I.R. project to accommodate
such limitations.
379
regulations that restrict the types of data that can be collected and
disseminated by the USNCB and the circumstances under which infor
mation can be disclosed outside the agency. In particular, we consider
here: (1) 22 U.S.C. §263a (Supp. IV 1980), the legislation authorizing
United States participation in Interpol; (2) the Privacy Act; and (3)
other federal restrictions on the exchange of criminal history informa
tion.
1. 22 U.S.C. § 263a
The statutory authority for participation by the United States in
Interpol is 22 U.S.C. § 263a, which authorizes the Attorney General “to
accept and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the
International Criminal Police Organization, and to designate any de
partments and agencies which may participate in the United States
representation with that organization.” Participation by the United
States in Interpol is accomplished through the USNCB, which is part
of the Department of Justice.11 No statutory or regulatory authority
expressly authorizes the USNCB to exchange criminal justice or hu