United States Participation in
[…] regulations restricting the disclosure of information, a fortiori its officers
and employees are not subject to prosecution for violation of those
regulations, if they are acting in furtherance of their responsibilities
under federal law.8
Here, the relevant statutes that affect the ability of federal agencies to
collect and disseminate data contain no “clear congressional mandate”
that the federal agencies and their employees are subject to the restric
tions contained in the various state statutes on use of criminal justice
information except as a matter of comity. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 534
(authorizing the Attorney General to “acquire, collect, classify and
preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records”
and to “exchange these records with and for the official use of author
ized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities and penal
and other institutions”); Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act
of 1968, supra ; 22 U.S.C. § 263a (authorizing the Attorney General to