United States Participation in
[…] individual about whom the information is requested; and (3) the type o f crime is not one encompassed
by Article III of the Interpol constitution.
383
C. Crim inal History Record Exchange Restrictions
When the USNCB obtains information from the FBI’s Computerized
Criminal History File or Identification Division systems, it is restricted
in the use of that information by regulations promulgated under the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, supra. See 28
C.F.R. Part 20, Subpart C .17 Subsection 20.33 provides that data from
those systems will be made available by the FBI to, inter alia, “criminal
justice agencies for criminal justice purposes” and to “federal agencies
authorized to receive it pursuant to Federal statute or Executive
Order.” 28 C.F.R. § 20.33(a)(1) and (2). That exchange, however, is
“subject to cancellation if dissemination [of the information] is made
outside the receiving departments or related agencies.” Id. § 20.33(b).
We believe that disclosure of information from the FBI’s NCIC or