Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 281 to Selling Activities of
[…] 10-11 (1961). And, every court which has dealt with the statute has
concurred in this interpretation of its reach. United States v. Gillilan,
288 F.2d 796 (2d Cir. 1961), cert, denied sub nom. Apex Distributing Co.
v. United States, 368 U.S. 821 (1961); Taussig v. McNamara, 219 F.
Supp. 757 (D.D.C. 1963), cert, denied, 379 U.S. 834 (1964). See also
Field v. Brown, 610 F.2d 981 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert, denied, 446 U.S. 939
(1980).
The status of active duty retired personnel was unaffected by the
1940 amendment, and they remained subject to all of the prohibitions of
the first paragraph of § 281.
As previously noted, §281 was repealed in 1962 “except as [it] may
apply to retired officers of the armed forces of the United States.” 76
Stat. at 1126. By its terms, this partial repeal left an active duty retired
officer subject to all of the prohibitions of the first paragraph of § 281,
and an inactive retired officer subject to the second paragraph’s bar
against selling back to the department in which he had served. At the