Post-Employment Restrictions on Former Geologist at Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] Should the laboratory subcontract the performance of technical and scientific components 313 of the contract to the consulting firm, C would represent the consulting firm in meetings with the NRC’s scientific staff to exchange scientific information. We understand that C played no role in selecting the laboratory to do the research, and that the laboratory has not yet begun the work on the project. The legal issue is whether § 207 prohibits C from acting for the consulting firm in connection with its performance of the subcontract. We conclude that C would not violate § 207 if his activities are confined as discussed below: Section 207 reads in relevant part as follows: (a) Whoever, having been an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, after his employment has ceased, knowingly acts as agent or attorney for anyone other than the United States in connection with any judicial or other proceeding, applica­ tion, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest and in which he participated personally and substantially as an officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the ren- dering of advice, investigation, orotherwise, while soemployed, . . .. (b) * * * * * Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both: Provided, That nothing in subsection (a) or (b) prevents a former officer or employee, including a former special Government employee, with outstanding scientific or technological qualifications from acting as attorney or agent or appearing person­ ally in connection with a particular matter in a scientific or technolog­ ical field if the head of the department or agency concerned with the matter shall make a certification in writing, published in the Federal Register, that the national interest would be served by such action or appearance by the former officer or employee.1 I. We